Terms And Conditions, Privacy Policy & Data Processing Agreement
(Issue 1) - Updated 27/03/20

Welcome to Simple Shipping limited. Services to you – the customer - are subject to the following conditions. Use of our services means you accept these conditions which are published on our website and may be updated from time to time. 


1) Introduction & Definitions

1.1 Simple Shipping Limited, is a company registered in England and Wales. Registration number 11580094, our registered offices are 68 London Road, St.Albans, AL1 1NG.

1.2 Simple Shipping Limited for commercial purposes may sometimes be known as ‘SimpShip’. The use of the phrases ‘our’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ throughout this document refers to Simple Shipping Limited.

1.3 We offer customised pay per order packaging and fulfilment storage (see condition 9.1). Our full range of services are detailed on our website www.simpship.com.

1.4 ‘Custom Packaging’ entails our supplied packaging, with your logo applied and any extras, you, the customer, have selected (see condition 6.3).


2) Ordering

2.1 Customer orders can be placed either through our shopify application dashboard, available via a link on our website, or via email to contact@simpship.com.

2.2 A contract will only be accepted once payment in full is made, and an invoice is sent by us to the customer. This invoice will be emailed to the address you supply. (see conditions 3.2 and 3.4).

2.2 Placement of an order by the customer means that they are either the direct owner of the goods or authorised to represent a third party who have accepted in full, our terms and conditions.


3) Charges and Payment

3.1 Prices are displayed on our company website. These will be updated from time to time.

3.2 Payment in full at the time of ordering will usually be taken via our shopify application dashboard. We accept payments in Uk £ sterling  from either a UK debit card , Mastercard, Visa or American Express. (see condition 3.4).3.3 Where required and at our sole discretion we can also accept payments via a payment gateway.

3.3 We take shopify application dashboard payments using a third party payment processor ‘Stripe . The company has been independently audited as PCI service provider Level 1.

3.4 Once an order is paid in full and an invoice sent to the customer, it cannot be cancelled by  the customer.

3.5 UK VAT is not applicable on our prices at this current time.


4) Acceptance of goods

4.1 Customer Goods will only be accepted if they fit within the standard weights and dimensions as displayed on our website. At our sole discretion goods maybe accepted outside these specified standards,  but additional charges will apply. Full details must be disclosed to us at the time of ordering. We will not accept any prohibited items. A list of our prohibited items can be found here.

4.2 Customer Goods must be delivered to us from Monday through Friday, between 9 AM and 5 PM. All items must be delivered to ‘Former express Dairy, Unit – Simple Shipping Limited , Riversend Road, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9AJ , United Kingdom’. At our sole discretion deliveries may be accepted outside these times but additional charges will apply. Full details must be disclosed to us at the time of ordering.  


5) Storage of customer Goods

5.1 Goods are stored and sent by us at the sole risk of the client. We accept no responsibility for any loss, damage or breakage that may occur during the packaging or storing process. Customers need to ensure they have their own insurance in place. We will exercise generally recognised, commercial standards of care for your products while in our possession.

5.2 The storage period commences at the time the customer goods have been delivered and signed for by a recognised signatory at our address, and ends the moment the carrier has been handed the goods. (see condition 4.2).

5.3 Fulfilment services (storage of customer goods at our facility until an order is placed) are bound by the same terms (see condition 5.1). 


6) Use of customer supplied materials

6.1 By accepting these conditions, you, the customer, are providing us permission to use of all of your supplied logos, images and artwork.

6.2 All artwork must be supplied by the customer in electronic format on a transparent background and be to a minimum 600 * 600 DPI in, PNG format. We cannot be held responsible for the incorrect production of any customer material due to inappropriate artwork being supplied , or in an incorrect format.

6.3 We will produce high quality logos, on industrial strength transparent labels, which will be placed on the packaging.


7) Delivery

7.1 Orders are usually dispatched to the carrier within 24 hours of written receipt of instructions or arrival of the customers goods to ourselves, whichever is later. Any unexpected delay after this period will be notified to the customer.

7.2 All advised delivery dates are estimates only and are dependent on the carriers own services.

7.3 Carriers will usually make three attempts to deliver to your customers stipulated address. After this good may be returned to ourselves for which additional charges will apply.  


8) Risk of Loss, theft or damage

8.1 The customer is responsible for fully insuring their own goods for all stages from;Shipping to us, During our period of storage and handling, Thereafter through to delivery by the carrier to the specified customers advised address.

8.2 We are not liable for the customers goods which arrive to us damaged , inappropriately packaged , dented or marked. Additionally we are not responsible for any claims made by the customer where they themselves have not taken out adequate insurance against loss, theft or damage.

8.3 The cost of returning any customer goods by us, to the customer, will be chargeable in full.

8.4 Our full range of services are made pursuant to a shipment contract. The risk of loss and title for such items pass to the customer upon our delivery to the carrier.

8.5 Our limitation of liability in all matters will be to the value of £20 per delivery. 


9) Product Descriptions

9.1. We attempt to be as accurate as possible in our product descriptions. However, this does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of our website site is complete, current, or error-free. If a product supplied by ourselves is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition.

9.2 We make no representation or warranty of any kind as to the accuracy of the information displayed on our website. You agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk and liability. 


10) Fraud  

10.1 We are to be indemnified in full by the customer in the event that any goods supplied or delivered by ourselves to your own customers are found not to be ‘fit for purpose’, illegally obtained or not to meet regulatory or financial standards.


11) Indemnity

11.1 All goods delivered to us will be briefly, visually inspected for both quality and quantity. Any noticeable defects arising will be notified to the customer. Any goods which are deemed unsuitable will be returned to the customer at their own cost.

11.2 We  will not be liable under any circumstances for the loss of any customer profits, or business opportunities either current or in the future, due to the storage or supply of the customers own goods.

11.3 All customer goods supplied to your customers are at your full risk and responsibility. We accept no liability for any bodily injury, death or damage to real or tangible property caused by the delivery and use of your goods by your customers.

11.4 We are not liable to the customer once the delivery carrier receives the goods. If the delivery carrier  loses, incorrectly delivers or damages your goods, full responsibility falls to the customer.

11.5 Any disputes must be raised by the customer within 14 days of receipt of goods . No liability will be accepted after this time. 


12) Force Majure

12.1 Simple Shipping Limited shall not be liable for any delay, defects, damage, storage or delivery of any goods or services supplied that are due to events, circumstances or brexit-related process or procedures beyond our reasonable control.  


13) Privacy

13.1 Please review our Privacy Notice, as detailed on our website.  


14) Copyright

14.1 All contents included on our website, including text, graphics, logos, images and software, are our property or that of our content suppliers and protected by international copyright laws.  


15) Questions and Dispute Resolution

15.1 Questions regarding our Terms and Conditions , Privacy Policy, or operational matters  can be directed to our support staff by clicking on the "Contact Us" link in the side menu. Or you can email us at: contact@simpship.com .

15.2 It is hoped that any arising disputes, shall be settled amicably by both parties. In the event that this proves impossible then either party may submit the matter to independent arbitration.

15.3 All matters are subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts only. 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in UK/US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Note: SimpShip will always ensure that information collected is encrypted and handled securely.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit SimpShip?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you utilise the platform correctly (e.g. referral URL).

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you submit your details to our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.      
• To quickly process your transactions.      
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes, we store 'cookies' for Google Analytics.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

• Users can visit our site anonymously.
• Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
• Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:      

• On our Privacy Policy Page or via email

You can change your personal information:      
• By submitting a request or logging into your billing area.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email      

• Within 2 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:     

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions      
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.      
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:      

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.      
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.      
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.      
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.      
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.      
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at contact@simpship.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.